The Utah Tribal Leaders meet six times per year to discuss issues of shared concern for the eight federally-recognized sovereign tribes of Utah. They also work with state agency liaisons on issues and projects. Membership includes the elected leaders of the eight tribes, with a chairman elected by the board.

Confederated Tribes of Goshute

HC 61 Box 6104
195 Tribal Center Road
Ibapah, Utah 84034
Office: 435.234.1138
Fax: 435-234-1162
Rupert Steele Chairperson
Email

Jacob Steele Tribal Vice Chairperson
Email

Richard Henriod Tribal Council Member
Email

Hope Jackson Tribal Council Member
Email

VACANT Tribal Council Member

Phyllis Naranjo Tribal Council Secretary
Email

Skull Valley Band of Goshute

407 Skull Valley Road
Skull Valley, Utah 84029
Candace Bear Chairperson
435.831-4079
Email

Sheila Urias Tribal Secretary
Email

VACANT Tribal Vice Chairperson

Navajo Nation

100 Parkway
P.O. Box 7440
Window Rock, Arizona 86515

Davis Filfred Navajo National Council Delegate for Aneth, Mexican Water, Red Mesa, Tolikan, and Teec Nos Pos chapters
Utah Tribal Leaders Chairperson
Email

Herman Daniels, Jr. Navajo National Council Delegate for Navajo Mountain, Olijato, Shonto, and Tsah Bii Kin, chapters

Email

Nathaniel Brown Navajo National Council Delegate for Chinchilbeto, Dennehotso, Kayenta, and Red Mesa chapters

Email

Wesley Jones Aneth Chapter President
P.O. Box 430
Montezuma Creek, Utah 84534
Office: 435.651.3525
Fax: 435.651.3560
Email

Katherine Benally Dennehosto Chapter President
P.O. Box 2301
Dennehosto, Ariz. 86535
Office: 928.658.3300
Fax: 928.658.3304
Email

Kenneth Maryboy Mexican Water Chapter President
Red Mesa TP #1019 HC 61 Box 36
Teec Nos Pos, Ariz. 86514
Office: 928.429.0943
Fax: 928.656.3661
Email

Hank Stevens Navajo Mountain Chapter President
P.O. Box 10070
Tonalea, Ariz. 86044
Office: 928.672.2915
Fax: 928.672.2917
Email

James Adakai Oljato Chapter President>
P.O. Box 360455
Monument Valley, Utah 84536
Office: 435.727.5850
Fax: 435.727.5852
Email

Herman Farley Red Mesa Chapter President
P.O. Box 422
Monument Valley, Utah 84536
Office: 928.656.3679
Fax: 928.656.3680
Email

Alfred L. Jim Teec Nos Pos Chapter President
P.O. Box 106
Teec Nos Pos, Ariz. 86514
Office: 928.656.3663
Fax: 928.656.3661
Email

Clarence Rockwell Navajo Utah Commission Executive Director
P.O. Box 570
Montezuma Creek, Utah 84534
Office: 435.651.3508
Fax: 435.651.3511
Email

Stephanie Holly Navajo Utah Commission Administrative Assistant
P.O. Box 570
Montezuma Creek, Utah 84534
Office: 435.651.3508
Fax: 435.651.3511
Email

Paiute Indian Tribe of Utah

440 North Paiute Dr.
Cedar City, Utah 84720
Office: 435.586.1112
Fax: 435.867.2659 or 435.586.7388
Tamra Borchardt-Slayton Tribal Chairperson
Email

Patrick Charles Tribal Vice Chairperson
Shivwits Band Chairperson
Email

Shane Parashonts Tribal Administrator
Email

Carol Garcia Tribal Secretary
Email

Jeanine BorchardtIndian Peaks Band Chairperson
P.O. Box 2062
Cedar City, Utah 84721
Office: 435.586.1112
Email

Travis Parashonts Cedar Band Chairperson
600 North 100 East
P.O. Box 235
Cedar City, Utah 84720
Office: 435.590.4760
Fax: 435.586.5915
Email

Corrina Bow Kanosh Band Chairperson
P.O. Box 116
Kanosh, Utah 84637
Phone: 435.590.9239
Fax: 435.585.0896
Email

LaTosha Mayo Koosharem Band Chairperson
P.O. Box 205
Richfield, Utah 84701
Office: 435.319.5508
Email

Northwestern Band of Shoshone Nation

Brigham City Tribal Office
707 N. Main St.
Brigham City, Utah 84302
Office: 435.734-2286
Fax: 435.734.0424

Pocatello Office
505 Pershing Ave., Suite 200
Pocatello, Idaho 83201
Office: 208.478.5712
Fax: 208-478-5713
Darren Parry Chairperson
Email

Dennis Alex Tribal Vice Chairperson
Email

Jason Walker Treasurer
Email

Bradley Parry Tribal Council Member
Email

Jeffery Parry Tribal Council Member
Email

George Cale Worley Tribal Council Member
Email

Michael Gross Secretary
Email

San Juan Southern Paiute

P.O. Box 2950
Tuba City, Ariz. 86045
Office: 928.283.4762
Fax: 928.283.4758
Carlene Yellowhair Tribal President
Email

Candelora Lehi Tribal Vice President
Email

Mary Lou Boone At-Large Tribal Council
Email

Richard Graymountain Northern Tribal Council
Email

Louise TallmanNorthern Tribal Council
Email

Lora Preston Southern Tribal Council and Cultural Liaison
Email

Tashina Williams Southern Tribal Council
Email

Jack Conovaloff Tribal Administrator
Email

Ute Indian Tribe - Uintah and Ouray Reservation

P.O. Box 190
Fort Duchesne, Utah
Office: 435.722.5141
Fax: 435.722.2374

Luke Duncan Tribal Chairman
Email

 

Tony Small Tribal Vice Chairperson
Email

Reannin Tapoff Executive Secretary
Email

Shaun Chapoose Tribal Business Committee
Email

Ed Secakuku Tribal Business Committee
Email

Sal Wopsock Tribal Business Committee
Email

Tashina Williams Southern Tribal Council
Email

Jack Conovaloff Tribal Administrator
Email

Ute Mountain Ute Tribe

P.O. Box JJ
Towaoc, Colo.
Office: 970.564.5600
Fax: 970.564.5709
Harold Cuthair Tribal Chairman
Email

Juanita Plenty Holes Tribal Vice Chairperson
Email

Michaela Alire Executive Secretary
Email

Griselda Rogers White Mesa Tribal Council Administration Division Director
P.O. Box 7096
White Mesa, Utah 84511
Office: 435.678.3397 or 435.678.3621 Email

Elayne Cantsee White Mesa Council Representative
P.O. Box 434
White Mesa, Utah 84511
Office: 435.678.3397 or 435.678.3685
Fax: 435.678.3735 Email