The Utah Tribal Leaders meet six times per year to discuss issues of shared concern for the eight federally-recognized sovereign tribes of Utah. They also work with state agency liaisons on issues and projects. Membership includes the elected leaders of the eight tribes, with a chairman elected by the board.

Confederated Tribes of Goshute

HC 61 Box 6104
195 Tribal Center Road
Ibapah, Utah 84034
Office: 435.234.1138
Fax: 435-234-1162

Rupert SteeleChairperson

email

Clell PeteTribal Vice Chairperson

email

Amos MurphyTribal Council Member

email

Doyle Pete Tribal Council Member

email

Mary Pete-FreemanTribal Council Member

email

Phyllis NaranjoTribal Council Secretary

email

Skull Valley Band of Goshute

407 Skull Valley Road
Skull Valley, Utah 84029

Candace Bear Chairperson

435.831-4079

email

Dwayne WashVice Chairperson

email

VACANT Tribal Secretary

Navajo Nation

100 Parkway
P.O. Box 7440
Window Rock, AZ 86515
(928) 871-7000

Jonathan NezNavajo Nation President

email

Myron LizerNavajo Nation Vice President

email

Charlaine TsoNavajo National Council Delegate for
Aneth, Mexican Water, Red Mesa, Tolikan, and Teec Nos Pos chapters

email

Herman Daniels, Jr.Navajo National Council Delegate for
Navajo Mountain, Olijato, Shonto, and Tsah Bii Kin, chapters

email

Nathaniel BrownNavajo National Council Delegate for Chinchilbeto, Dennehotso, Kayenta, and Red Mesa chapters

email

Wesley JonesAneth Chapter President
P.O. Box 430
Montezuma Creek, UT 84534

Office: 435.651.3525
Fax: 435.651.3560
email

Larry TuniDennehotso Chapter President
P.O. Box 2301
Dennehotso, AZ 86535

Office: 928.658.3300
Fax: 928.658.3304
email

Curtis YanitoMexican Water Chapter President
Red Mesa TP #1019 HC 61 Box 36
Teec Nos Pos, AZ 86514

Office: 928.429.0943
Fax: 928.656.3661
email

Patricia BlackhornNavajo Mountain Chapter President
P.O. Box 10070
Tonalea, AZ 86044

Office: 928.672.2915
Fax: 928.672.2917
email

Willis BegayOljato Chapter President
P.O. Box 360455
Monument Valley, UT 84536

Office: 435.727.5850
Fax: 435.727.5852
email

Herman FarleyRed Mesa Chapter President
P.O. Box 422
Monument Valley, UT 84536

Office: 928.656.3679
Fax: 928.656.3680
email

Kenny VictorTeec Nos Pos Chapter President
P.O. Box 106
Teec Nos Pos, AZ 86514

Office: 928.656.3663
Fax: 928.656.3661
email

Clarence RockwellNavajo Utah Commission
Executive Director

P.O. Box 570
Montezuma Creek, UT 84534

Office: 435.651.3508
Fax: 435.651.3511
email

Stephanie HollyNavajo Utah Commission
Administrative Assistant

P.O. Box 570
Montezuma Creek, UT 84534

Office: 435.651.3508
Fax: 435.651.3511
email

Paiute Indian Tribe of Utah

440 N. Paiute Drive
Cedar City, UT 84720
Office: 435.586.1112
Fax: 435.867.2659 or 435.586.7388

Corrina BowTribal Chairperson

email

Tamra Borchardt-SlaytonTribal Vice Chairperson

email

Shane ParashontsTribal Administrator

email

Carol GarciaTribal Secretary

email

Tamra Borchardt-SlaytonIndian Peaks Band Chairperson

P.O. Box 2062
Cedar City, Utah 84721
Office: 435.586.1112

email

Delice Tom
Cedar Band Chairperson

600 North 100 East
P.O. Box 235
Cedar City, Utah 84720

Office: 435.590.4760
Fax: 435.586.5915

Hope SilvasShivwits Band Chairperson

6060 West 3650 North
Ivins, UT 84738
Phone: 435.668-5169

Darlene ArrumKanosh Band Chairperson

P.O. Box 116
Kanosh, Utah 84637
Phone: 435.590.9239
Fax: 435.585.0896

Toni KanoshKoosharem Band Chairperson

P.O. Box 205
Richfield, Utah 84701
Office: 435.319.5508

email

Northwestern Band of Shoshone Nation

Ogden Tribal Office
2575 Commerce Way
Ogden, UT 84401
Office: 435.734-2286
Fax: 435.734.0424

Pocatello Office
505 Pershing Ave., Suite 200
Pocatello, ID 83201
Office: 208.478.5712
Fax: 208-478-5713

Dennis AlexChairperson

email

Michael GrossTribal Vice Chairperson

email

Jason WalkerTreasurer

email

Bradley ParryTribal Council Member

email

Darren ParryTribal Council Member

email

Jeffery ParryTribal Council Member

email

Michael GrossSecretary

email

San Juan Southern Paiute Tribe

P.O. Box 2950
Tuba City, AZ 86045
Office: 928.212.9794
Fax: 928.233.8948

Michael KingTribal President

Email

Candelora LehiTribal Vice President

Email

Mary Lou BooneAt-Large Tribal Council

Email

Richard GraymountainNorthern Tribal Council

Email

Nicole EdgewaterNorthern Tribal Council

Email


Danlyn James
Southern Tribal Council 

Email

Carmelita HomerSouthern Tribal Council

Email

Jack ConovaloffTribal Administrator

Email

Ute Indian Tribe - Uintah and Ouray Reservation

P.O. Box 190
Fort Duchesne, UT 84026
Office: 435.722.5141
Fax: 435.722.2374

Shaun Chapoose Tribal Chairman

Email

Ed Secakuku Tribal Vice Chairperson

Email

Reannin McLean Executive Secretary

Email

Luke DuncanCouncilman - Tribal Business Committee

Email

Julius T. MurrayCouncilman - Tribal Business Committee

Email

Christopher TabbeeCouncilman - Tribal Business Committee

Email

Ron WopsockCouncilman - Tribal Business Committee

Email

Ute Mountain Ute Tribe

P.O. Box JJ
Towaoc, CO  81334
Office: 970.564.5600
Fax: 970.564.5709

Manuel HeartTribal Chairman

Email

Selwyn WhiteskunkTribal Vice Chairperson

Email

VACANTExecutive Secretary

Email

Gwen CantseeWhite Mesa Tribal Council Administration Division Director

P.O. Box 7096
White Mesa, Utah 84511
Office: 435.678.3397 or 435.678.3621
Email

Malcolm LehiWhite Mesa Council Representative

P.O. Box 434
White Mesa, Utah 84511
Office: 435.678.3397 or 435.678.3685
Fax: 435.678.3735
Email