The Native American Remains Review Committee is composed of seven appointed members, four from nominations submitted by Indian tribes and three from nominations submitted by representatives of repositories. All appointments are made by the director of the Division of Indian Affairs.
Responsibilities
The Committee monitors the identification process of human remains to ensure fair and objective consideration and assessment of all available relevant information and evidence; and reviews findings relating to the identity or cultural affiliation of Native American remains; or the return of Native American remains. The Committee also facilitates the resolution of a dispute among Indian tribes or lineal descendants and state agencies relating to the return of Native American remains, including convening the parties to the dispute if considered desirable. The Committee consults with Indian tribes and the Division in the development of Rules for state NAGPRA make recommendations, if appropriate, regarding care of Native American remains that are to be repatriated.
The members are appointed in staggered four year terms and do not receive any compensation or benefits beyond per diem.
Board Members
Betsy Chapoose
Chairwoman
Cultural Rights and Protection Director
Ute Indian Tribe of the Uintah and Ouray Reservation
betsyc@utetribe.com
Dorena MartineauCultural Resource Director
Paiute Indian Tribe of Utah
dmartineau@utahpaiutes.org
Dr. Glenna Nielsen-GrimmCollection Manager, Anthropology
Natural History Museum of Utah
gnielsen@nhmu.utah.edu
Melissa OppenheinCultural Preservation Officer
Confederated Tribes of Goshute
oppenhein_04@yahoo.com
Tim Riley, Ph.DCurator of Archaeology
Utah State University Eastern
Prehistoric Museum
tim.riley@usu.edu
Paul StavastAnthropology Director
Museum of Peoples and Cultures
Brigham Young University
paul_stavast@byu.edu
Patty Timbimboo-MadsenCultural/Natural Resource Manager
Northwestern Band of Shoshone Nation
ptimbimboo@nwbshoshone.com
State Representatives
Dustin JansenDirector
Utah Division of Indian Affairs
djansen@utah.gov
Derinna KoppArchaeologist
Utah Division of State History
Antiquities Section
300 S. Rio Grande Street
Salt Lake City, UT 84101
Phone: 801-533-3519
dkopp@utah.gov
Christopher Merritt, Ph.D. RPAAntiquities Coordinator
State Historic Preservation Office
Utah Division of State History
300 S. Rio Grande Street
Salt Lake City, UT 84101
250 N. 1950 W., Suite A
Phone: 801-245-7263
cmerritt@utah.gov
Dominique TalahaftewaAdministrative Assistant
Utah Division of Indian Affairs
dtalahaftewa@utah.gov
James ToledoProgram Manager
Utah Division of Indian Affairs
jtoledo@utah.gov
Resource Contacts
Meghan BantonPhysical Anthropology Assistant
State Historic Preservation Office
Utah Division of State History
mbanton@utah.gov
Steve HirschiFacilities Director
This Is The Place Heritage Park
shirschi@thisistheplace.org
Anya KittermanArchaeologist/Cultural Resource Manager
75th CEG/CEIE
Hill Air Force Base
anya.kitterman@us.af.mil
Liz RobinsonCultural Resources Representative
Utah Department of Transportation
lizrobinson@utah.gov